In her polemic On Photography, Susan Sontag argued that the proliferation of images in the modern era fostered a passive “chronic voyeuristic relation” to the world around us. As a diagnostic radiologist, I spent my workdays interpreting “photographs” of the human interior. Each study was approached as a puzzle with a potential solution, and each analysis was a quest for certainty. Through concise language in a written report, I sought to minimize ambiguity. The images were presumed to hold meaning for the patient and their physician, and often that meaning resulted in intervention on the patient’s behalf. In this narrow sense, at least, Sontag was wrong.
In time, I came to recognize that an unspoken aesthetic appreciation of diagnostic images was deeply entwined with the rigor of anatomic analysis, logic, and problem solving. But I grew interested in a different relationship with photography, one that separated an immediate emotional response from vigilant interpretation. I acquired a camera and began to explore the world beyond the darkened radiology reading room. The still camera became my modality of choice for effective diagnostic imaging. In the process, I found respite in feeling rather than thinking.
The uneasy coexistence between human populations and the natural world interests me as a photographer. I am intrigued by transition and impermanence, and favor material that leaves an inchoate emotional residue-that haunting suspicion that we may have forgotten something important in our inattention to the sensual realm. I suppose most of my photographs are mementos mori (although I’ve come to think of them as melancholigraphs).
Artist Biography
Born 1954 in Philadelphia, PA Currently lives in New Hope, PA
Education
1982 - 1986 University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey, NJ Medical School, Newark, NJ
1974 – 1978 Richard Stockton State College, Pomona, NJ
Awards & Honors
2022
Director's Choice, The SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC
Honorable Mention, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis. MN
2021
Tenth Prize, The Photo Review 2021 Competition, The Photo Review,
Langhorne, PA
Juror's Honorable Mention, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror's Award, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror's Choice Award, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Honorable Mention, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
2020 Honorable Mention, Narratives, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Juror's Honorable Mention, Unique: Alternative Processes, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Gold and Portfolio Awards, San Francisco Bay International Photography Awards, ACCI Gallery, Berkley, CA
Juror's Choice Award, Liquid~Sky, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
2014 - 2015 Director's Choice Award, The Traces Left Behind: Evidence of Humanity, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
2014 Honorable Mention, Alternative Processes Competition, SohoPhoto Gallery, New York, NY
Juror's Choice, Far Away Places, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror's Honorable Mention, Still Life, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Director Award, Downtown, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror's Honorable Mention, Downtown, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror's Honorable Mention, Magic, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Director's Choice Award, Take Flight, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror's Honorable Mention, Natural World, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
2013 Juror's Choice Award, RAW Photography Exhibit, The Noyes Museum Shop and Framing, Hammonton, NJ
Best in Show, A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA
Juror's Honorable Mention, Shadows, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Director's Honorable Mention, Stories, Memories and Histories, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Director’s Choice Winner, Viridian Artists 3rd International Juried Photography Competition, New York, NY
Honorable Mention, InLiquid Benefit v. Thirteen, Philadelphia, PA
2010 Best in Show, A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA
2009 Runner up, Travel and Places Category, Popular Photography 15th Annual Readers’ Photo Contest
Honorable Mention, Fine Art Category, Worldwide Photograph Gala Awards 2009
Finalist Award of Excellence, 29th Annual Spring Photography Contest, Photographer’s Forum Magazine
Visitor’s Choice Award, Mind’s Eye Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Bibliography
Print Media
2022
The Intimate Issue, Lens Magazine Art Market 2022: April Issue #91
2021
The Portrait Issue 2021, Lens Magazine Art Market 2021: August Issue #83
Edited by Brooks Jensen and Crystal Baird, "Our Magnificent Planet",
Photography and the Creative Process LensWork Publishing 2021: 312
2019 Shots Magazine, no. 145, Minneapolis, MN, Fall 2019, pp. 4-5
2018 Series of Dreams: 17/68 Selections from 17 Years/68 Issues of Shots Magazine, Edited by Russell Joslin Skeleton Key Press First edition 2018
Shots Magazine, no. 141, Minneapolis, MN, Fall 2018, p. 19
Shots Magazine, no. 140, Minneapolis, MN, Summer 2018, p. 39
Shots Magazine, no. 138, Minneapolis, MN, Winter 2018, p. 38
Transience, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Phillips' Mill Photographic Exhibition 2022, Phillips' Mill Gallery, New Hope, PA
The Streets, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
The Still Life, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Black, White, & Monochrome, The Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville,
SC
The Shadow Aspect, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Narratives-Figments & Fragments, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Empty Places:Abandoned Spaces, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Annual Praxis Member Showcase, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Rites and Rituals, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Light, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Through the Grid, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA
Living Image, The Halide Project, Philadelphia, PA
2021
Soho Photo Gallery International Alternative Processes Competition 2021, Griffin
Museum of Photography, Winchester, MA
Landscapes, Praxis Photo Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN
Portrait, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Unique: Alternative Processes 2021, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Water, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
2020 - 2021 Trees, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Kevin Tully
2020 Abstract, The SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC Juror: Blue Mitchell
Narratives, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Sandrine Hermand-Grisel
The Portrait, The SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC Juror: Brandon Thibodeaux
Unique: Alternative Processes, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Jill Enfield
Light, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Richard McCabe
Making Strange, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Douglas Beasley
Vistas, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
The Still Life, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Ann Jastrab
San Francisco Bay International Photography Awards, ACCI Gallery, Berkley, CA Jurors: Julia Dean, David Garnick, Hamidah Glasgow, Michael Itkoff, Molly Newgard and Laura Sackett
Domicile, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Jurors: Amanda Smith, Kevin Tully
Liquid~Sky, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Elizabeth Flinsch
Portraits 2020, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Paula Tognarelli
Portraits, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Jurors: Elizabeth Avedon
Open Theme, Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Ann Jastrab
Alternative Processes, The SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC Juror: Jill Enfield
Light, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Geoffrey Koslov
2018 Interiors, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Elizabeth Avedon
Trees, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT Juror: Michal Pannier
Works on Paper, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA Juror: Moe Brooker
Unique: Alternative Processes 2019, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Diana Bloomfield
Still Life: Elevating the Mundane, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Kimberly Witham
Forgotten, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Blue Mitchell
Street, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Harvey Stein
Personal Perspective, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT Juror: Saul Robbins
Water, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Ann Jastrab
Still Life, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Kate Breaker
Unintended Consequences, Brooke Lanier Fine Art, Philadelphia, PA
Portraits, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Alyssa Coppelman
Capturing the Light, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Laura Moya
Open 2018, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT Juror: Christy Karpinski
Chair, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: S. Gayle Stevens
Open Lens IV, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA Juror: Ronald Corbin
2017 - 2018 Response, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Jurors: Amanda Smith and Kevin Tully
2017 Small Works, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Kat Kiernan
Infrared: The Invisible Made Visible, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Laurie Klein
Photography as Response, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Christy Havranek
Animalia, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Traer Scott
The Quiet Landscape, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Jurors: Jacob and Alissa Hessler
The Art of Living Photography Show, ACCI Gallery, Berkeley, CA Juror: David Garnick
Pathways and Passages, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT Juror: Stephen Perloff
black/white, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Elizabeth Avedon
Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Jennifer Schlesinger
Black & White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Ann M. Jastrab
Chiaroscuro, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: David H. Wells
Alternative Processes: Handmade, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Dan Burkholder
Open Lens III: Urban Visions, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA Juror: Howard Brunner
Composed, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Sam Abell
2016 Dreams, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Jennifer DeCarlo
Soho Photo 2016 National Alternative Processes Competition, Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY Juror: Miriam Leuchter
Water, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Richard McCabe
29th Annual Members' Only Show, Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio, TX Juror: Reid Callanan
Black + White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Rodney Smith
Geoffrey Ansel Agrons: Melancholigraphs, Open Lens Gallery, Gershman Y, Philadelphia, PA Presented jointly with the Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Sarah Stolfa, Executive Director
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center 2016 Members Exhibition, Savery Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Night, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Sean Corcoran
Chroma, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: Susan Spiritus
Shadow and Light, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: Taj Forer
Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Tillman Crane
Still, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Kate Breakey
18th Annual Washington Printmakers’ National Small Works Exhibition, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC Juror: Greg Jecmen, Associate Curator of Old Master Prints and Print and Drawing, Study Room Supervisor, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Black and White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Roy L. Flukinger
Patterns in Nature, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Jim Brandenburg
Alternative Process, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Amy Holmes George
Natural Realm, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: Dan Burkholder
Landscapes, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Chantel Paul Director’s Honorable Mention
The Golden Hours: At Dawn and Dusk, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Eddie Soloway
Still Life: The Inanimate Subject, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN Juror: Russell Joslin Honorable Mention
Water, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: S. Gayle Stevens Director’s Honorable Mention
H2O (Water), The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Dina Mitrani
Semblance, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: David J. Carol
Still, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Kate Breakey
The Alternative Processes Competition, Texas Photographic Society, Odessa, TX Juror: Christopher James
Travel, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX Juror: Alison Wright Honorable Mention
The Magic of Light, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Aline Smithson
InLiquid Benefit v. Thirteen, Ice Box Project Space, Philadelphia, PA Jurors: Robert Morrison, Jennifer Zwilling, Larry Becker, Heidi Nivling, Jim Houser Honorable Mention
In Time, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA Juror: Blake Fitch, juror
Dreams, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Aline Smithson
International Juried Photography Exhibition 2011, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA Juror: Dr. Amalia Pizzardi
2011 Four Corners of the Earth, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT Juror: George DeWolfe
Again: Reflections and Photography, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Sylvia de Swaan
Food, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: David Bram
Stormy Weather, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Gary Hart
International Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper 2011, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA Juror: Dan Welden
Center Forward, Denver International Airport, presented by The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: Dan Burkholder
Onward ’11, Project Basho, Philadelphia, PA and Ricoh Ring Cube Gallery, Tokyo, Japan Juror: Larry Fink
2010 – 2012 A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA
2010 The Natural World, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Susan Spiritus
Society for Photographic Education Show, Silicon Gallery, Philadelphia, PA Curators: Kaitlin Suzann Mosley and Katie Tackman
Elements of Water, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: John Paul Caponigro
Animal Magnetism, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT Juror: John Willis
2009 – 2010 Art in Nature Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Kathy Moran
2009 Black and White Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Jim Casper
Works of Man Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Chris Jordan
Mind’s Eye Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Juror: Christopher Rauschenberg
2008 Toledo Friends of Photography National Juried Photographic Exhibition, Center for the Visual Arts Gallery, Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, OH Juror: Todd Hido